PRIVACY POLICY

We are obligated to protecting your privacy as an online visitor/customer to www.raynart.com.au. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and will adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Any information we collect about you will only be used for any services we provide to you. You can read the Australian Privacy Principles from The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.aoic.gov.au

Our privacy policy is subject to change to ensure it remains up-to-date. We may update this policy at any time and all amendments will be effective immediately. Please ensure you review our privacy policy regularly.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When visiting our website to use our products or services we may obtain your personal data such as name, email address, phone number, billing address, shipping address, geographic location, IP address, support queries, and social media. As our services are not directed to minors or persons under the age of 18 we will delete all of that information as soon as we become aware. Please contact us if you are the parent or guardian of a minor that has provided us with their personal information without your consent. Feel free to update or delete your personal information online or contact raynart to do so.

 

How we USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the Personally Identifiable Information (PID) to deliver our products to you and to provide you with a personalized website service experience. This may also include communication and advice, technical assistance, updates and special offers.

Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them however any time by unsubscribing or contacting us.

We use the Non-Personally Identifiable Information (NPID) information in aggregated form and for data anonymization to improve the services we offer. This is for the purpose of website administration, generating reports and analytics, marketing our products and services, recognizing user demands and customer requirements.

Comments and testimonials on our website, will be publically available for others to see and these may also remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites even though you later remove this information. 

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will always endeavour to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data Information (PID) whilst in our possession or control. All your PID information is stored and protected from unauthorised use or access on secure servers. We do not process any payments directly through our website. All payments are processed through third party processing provider sites such as Paypal. As we do not store this information on our website or servers we do not have access to view any personal or financial credit card information. Please view Paypal privacy policy.

 

To enable us to deliver our products we may need to transfer personal data information that you provided to us internationally for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Data is required to be transferred and is processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that also have adequate privacy protections. Your personal information will only be retained for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

We will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised. 

 

COOKIES AND PIXELS

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to adapt its configuration to your requirements and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data. Web browsers usually automatically accept cookies but you can decide to reject cookies by editing your browser settings, however this may prevent you from utilizing the full accessibility of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website visits, deliver social media sharing and linking functionality. This helps us deliver a better website visitor experience. They may also be used to deliver relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These adverts may appear on Raynart or other websites you visit. 

 

COOKIE POLICY

Please read this cookie policy to understand what cookies are, the types of cookies we use, the information we collect using cookies and how to control the cookie preferences. You can amend your consent from the Cookie Declaration to the domains www.raynart.com.au.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES and HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files used to store small portions of information. When the website is loaded on your browser, the cookies are stored on your device. These cookies help ensure the website is more secure and functions correctly. They also assist to provide a better user experience and are used to perform analysis on any improvement that may be needed.

Raynart website uses first and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. First-party cookies are generally necessary for any website to function correctly and no personally identifiable data (PID) is collected. Third-party cookies used on raynart website are used primarily for understanding how you interact with our website and its performance. This assists with expedited future interactions with our website, ensuring our services remain secure and providing advertisements that are relevant to you with the aim of providing a better and improved user experience.

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES WE USE?

Some cookies are essential to experience the full functionality of raynart website. These cookies do not collect or store any personal information but they allow us to prevent any security threats and maintain user sessions. For example, these cookies permit you to log-in to your account, add products to buy and checkout securely. Statistics cookies assist us to analyze our website performance and potential improvements.  Information is collected and stored on the number of site visitors, page visits and the source of visits to raynart.  

Raynart website may display marketing advertisements. These cookies are used to monitor the efficiency of advert campaigns and to personalise any adverts shown so that they are relevant to you. The third-party advert providers may also use the information stored in these cookies to display you adverts on other websites on your browser.

Functional cookies assist certain non-essential functionalities on raynart website such as embedding content or sharing contents on social media platforms.

Preferences cookies assist us to store your browsing preferences and settings such as language preferences, so that you have an expedited experience on future visits to raynart website.

CAN I CONTROL THE COOKIE PREFERENCES?

You can choose to change your preferences l through your browsing session. Different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies visit  http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.

Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared. 

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

From time to time we may need to disclose your Personal Data Information (PID) to comply with a legal requirement or in response to a law enforcement agency request. We may also use your PID to protect the rights, property or safety of raynart.com.au, our customers and third parties.  If there is a change of control in our business (whether by transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your PID, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances. 

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Any links to other websites are only for the purpose of your convenience. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the security and privacy practices of such other websites.  Please read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by raynart website. 

 

 

CONTACT US

 

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please use the contact us form and we will respond in a timely manner (2 days).

Angus Rayner call: +61405997118

  • Instagram

© 2020 www.raynart.com.au  All rights reserved.  South Australia